The Federal Highway Administration has released a report with a lot of interesting information on the country’s bike sharing networks, including previously-unavailable statistics on the numbers of annual members.

CitySystemStationsBikesAnnual

members

Casual

members

Washington/ArlingtonCapital Bikeshare1401,20019,200105,644
BostonHubway606003,60030,000
MinneapolisNice Ride1451,3003,52137,103
DenverB-Cycle525202,65940,600
Miami BeachDeco Bike918002,500338,828
BoulderB-Cycle151101,1716,200
San AntonioB-Cycle232001,0002,800
SpartanburgB-Cycle214127828
UC-IrvineZotwheels428100-

Bike sharing is expanding so quickly in this country that some of the report’s information is already out of date. For example, their information for Capital Bikeshare is from February, before dozens of new stations were added.  Also, the report oddly leaves out a few cities with sizable networks, such as Madison.

Nevertheless, it’s interesting information. Capital Bikeshare is really blowing away the other cities by this metric, although it’s not exactly a fair comparison for the systems that haven’t had as long to mature, or that close during winter.

Notice that when the information was gathered for this report, Capital Bikeshare had temporarily slipped to second place according to the number of bikes available. Presumably it’s back in first by now with this year’s expansions on the streets, although when New York launches this coming spring, we can expect to drop from the top permanently.

Cross-posted at BeyondDC.