The US Census’ newest county-level population estimates show that between 2012 and 2013, the District of Columbia added more residents than any other metro area county.

Loudoun County grew slightly faster by percentage. But even according to that measure, DC is second.

County2012
population
2013
population
Raw
growth
Percent
growth
District of Columbia633,427646,44913,0222.1
Loudoun (VA)337,248349,67912,4313.7
Fairfax (VA)1,118,6831,130,92412,2411.1
Montgomery (MD)1,004,4761,016,67712,2011.2
Prince George’s (MD)881,419890,0818,6621.0
Prince William (VA)430,100438,5808,4802.0
Anne Arundel (MD)550,175555,7435,5681.0
Baltimore County (MD)817,682823,0155,3330.7
Howard (MD)299,356304,5805,2241.7
Arlington (VA)221,275224,9063,6311.6
Stafford (VA)134,251136,7882,5371.9
Charles (MD)150,710152,8642,1541.4
Alexandria (VA)146,839148,8922,0531.4
Frederick (MD)239,520241,4091,8890.8
Spotsylvania (VA)125,772127,3481,5761.3
Fauquier (VA)66,52667,2076811.0
Baltimore City (MD)622,417622,104-313-0.1

Cross-posted at BeyondDC.