The US Census’ newest county-level population estimates show that between 2012 and 2013, the District of Columbia added more residents than any other metro area county.

Loudoun County grew slightly faster by percentage. But even according to that measure, DC is second.

County2012

population

2013

population

Raw

growth

Percent

growth

District of Columbia633,427646,44913,0222.1
Loudoun (VA)337,248349,67912,4313.7
Fairfax (VA)1,118,6831,130,92412,2411.1
Montgomery (MD)1,004,4761,016,67712,2011.2
Prince George’s (MD)881,419890,0818,6621.0
Prince William (VA)430,100438,5808,4802.0
Anne Arundel (MD)550,175555,7435,5681.0
Baltimore County (MD)817,682823,0155,3330.7
Howard (MD)299,356304,5805,2241.7
Arlington (VA)221,275224,9063,6311.6
Stafford (VA)134,251136,7882,5371.9
Charles (MD)150,710152,8642,1541.4
Alexandria (VA)146,839148,8922,0531.4
Frederick (MD)239,520241,4091,8890.8
Spotsylvania (VA)125,772127,3481,5761.3
Fauquier (VA)66,52667,2076811.0
Baltimore City (MD)622,417622,104-313-0.1

Cross-posted at BeyondDC.

Dan Malouff is a transportation planner for Arlington and professor of geography at George Washington University, but blogs to express personal views. He has a degree in urban planning from the University of Colorado, and lives in NE DC. He runs BeyondDC and contributes to the Washington Post .